February 23, 2016
[…] By choosing to bypass the court system, you are also choosing to bypass the certainty that the decision rendered will be in agreement with the law. Though there is never complete certainty that a court will rule in perfect agreement with the written law (which is why our system includes appeals courts), there is far more certainty compared to arbitration.

 

Mediation and arbitration are governed by Chapter 36 of the Oregon Revised Statutes, and nowhere within does it state that the arbitration decision must be based on the laws in effect. More specifically, ORS 36.695 states that arbitrators do not have to base their decision on how a court would decide, “As to all remedies other than those authorized by subsections (1) and (2) of this section, an arbitrator may order such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding. The fact that such a remedy could not or would not be granted by the court is not a ground for refusing to confirm an award under ORS 36.700 (Confirmation of award) or for vacating an award under ORS 36.705 (Vacating award).”

 

Instead of defining the criteria that arbitrators must use to make decisions, Chapter 36 is concerned with the rules of how and in what circumstances a dispute moves to mediation or arbitration.