Republished with permission from Up For Growth, October 26, 2023.
[…] While the decision did not fully exempt all senior housing projects from the conditional use process, it greatly expanded where builders can site their projects. It opens up huge swaths of land that previously permitted only large single-family homes. Hopefully, this will reshape how developers approach senior housing in Portland and spur the creation of this critically needed housing type.
______________________________________________________
[1] ORS 197.307(4) states in pertinent part, that “a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing. The standards, conditions, and procedures:
(a) May include, but are not limited to, one or more provisions regulating the density or height of a development.
(b) May not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay.
Tags: Construction, Land Use, Homebuilding, Construction and Development